Instead, the Tribe alleges under Section 505(a)(2) that the Corps failed to fulfill its nondiscretionary duties under the CWA and its implementing regulations in 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a) and 40 C.F.R. § 230.10, inter alia. Therefore, the United States’ arguments to dismiss on this basis are inapplicable here. II. THIS COURT HAS JURISDICTION OVER ALL CLAIMS AGAINST EPA Contrary to the United States’ assertions, EPA does have mandatory duties under CWA section 404 and, therefore, is subject to suit under section 505(a)(2).3 The 404(b)(1) Guidelines mandate that “all requirements in § 230.10 must be met” and that “no discharge of a dredged or fill material shall be permitted if there is a practicable alternative . . . which would have a less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem.” 40 2 Although the APA provides an alternate basis of jurisdiction for suits against the Corps, this does not solve the problem that a literal reading of the CWA’s citizen suit provision would be inconsistent with the Act as a whole.