Case 1:06-cv-01268-HHK Document 42 Filed 06/25/2007 Page 7 of 10 8 Section 404(c) is more like the Clean Air Act (“CAA”) provision addressed in New York Public Interest Group v. Whitman, 321 F.3d 316 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (“NYPIRG”), cited in EPA’s Motion 5-6. Both statutory provisions give the agency discretionary authority to make a determination and then, if the agency makes such a determination, require the agency to give notice to interested parties. Compare CAA § 502(i)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(i)(1) (“Whenever the Administrator makes a determination that a permitting authority is not adequately administering and enforcing a [state Title V permitting] program . . . the Administrator shall provide notice to the State.”) (emphasis added), with 40 C.F.R. § 231.3 (“The Regional Administrator [of EPA] will notify the District Engineer or the state, . . . the owner of record of the site, and the applicant, if any, in writing that the Regional Administrator intends to issue a public notice of a proposed