Whitman, 321 F.3d 316 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (“NYPIRG”), cited in EPA’s Motion 5-6. Both statutory provisions give the agency discretionary authority to make a determination and then, if the agency makes such a determination, require the agency to give notice to interested parties. Compare CAA § 502(i)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(i)(1) (“Whenever the Administrator makes a determination that a permitting authority is not adequately administering and enforcing a [state Title V permitting] program . . . the Administrator shall provide notice to the State.”) (emphasis added), with 40 C.F.R. § 231.3 (“The Regional Administrator [of EPA] will notify the District Engineer or the state, . . . the owner of record of the site, and the applicant, if any, in writing that the Regional Administrator intends to issue a public notice of a proposed determination to [veto.]”) (emphasis added).3 The NYPIRG court described the notice requirement in CAA § 502(i)(1) as a “statutorily mandated consequence[]” that followed the agency’s invocation of discretion to make a “determination.”