71 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 216 - Quorum and required vote for stock corporations

    Del. Code tit. 8 § 216   Cited 22 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Requiring stock corporation to establish for the transaction of any business a quorum requirement of at least one-third of the shares entitled to vote
  17. Section 240.10b-5 - Employment of manipulative and deceptive devices

    17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5   Cited 9,221 times   134 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any person who "make any untrue statement of material fact"
  18. Section 240.14a-9 - False or misleading statements

    17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9   Cited 601 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a proxy statement shall not "contain any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading"
  19. Section 240.14e-3 - Transactions in securities on the basis of material, nonpublic information in the context of tender offers

    17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3   Cited 95 times