Gilder v. PGA Tour, Inc., 936 F.2d 417, 422 (9th Cir. 1991) (quotations and citations omitted). Plaintiffs meet either test for a preliminary injunction. Case 8:14-cv-01214-DOC-AN Document 161 Filed 10/07/14 Page 23 of 49 Page ID #:4508 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 AT T ORNEYS AT LAW ORANGE COUNT Y SF\5860092 16 CASE NO. 8:14-CV-01214-DOC (ANx) PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION IV. ARGUMENT A. Plaintiffs Are Likely To Succeed On The Merits Of Their Insider Trading Claims Under Section 14(e) And Rule 14e-3 Section 14(e) and Rule 14e-3 prohibit tipping and trading on the basis of material nonpublic information relating to a tender offer. 15 U.S.C. § 78n(e); 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3(a). “If any person has taken a substantial step or steps to commence, or has commenced a tender offer,” it is unlawful for “any other person who is in possession of material information relating to such tender offer,” that he knows or has reason to know is nonpublic and comes from the “offering person,” to “purchase or sell . . . such securities.” § 240.14e-3(a). It is also unlawful for an offering person to tip “material, nonpublic information relating to a tender offer to any other person under circumstances in which it is reasonably foreseeable that such communication is likely to result in a violation of this rule.” § 240.14e-3(d). The basic facts are undisputed. Valeant told Pershing Square on February 9 that Valeant planned to mount a hostile takeover of Allergan.