21 Cited authorities
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A § 2   Cited 1,305 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Granting Massachusetts attorney general the authority to make rules and regulations interpreting section 2
  11. Section 93A:9 - Civil actions and remedies; class action; demand for relief; damages; costs; exhausting administrative remedies

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A § 9   Cited 897 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Requiring on its face that the "written demand" must "reasonably describ[e] the unfair or deceptive act or practice relied upon and the injury suffered"
  12. Section 20101 - Purpose

    49 U.S.C. § 20101   Cited 504 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the purpose of the entire FRSA statute “is to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents”
  13. Section 1349 - Corporation organized under federal law as party

    28 U.S.C. § 1349   Cited 223 times
    Granting federal jurisdiction over corporations in which the United States is a majority shareholder
  14. Section 421 - Repealed

    45 U.S.C. § 421   Cited 218 times