Co. v. Campbell, 538 U.S. 408, 424-35 (2003) (approving of single-digit ratio between compensatory Case 3:07-cv-00193-JCH Document 67 Filed 02/04/08 Page 36 of 91 22 and punitive damages because “the Court further referenced a long legislative history, dating back over 700 years and going forward to today, providing for sanctions of double, treble, or quadruple damages to deter and punish.”). Therefore, using this multiplier, Plaintiffs seek an additional total of $2,724,000 in punitive damages. In total, Plaintiffs seek damages of $4,086,000 from the Pro Tree Defendants for violations of section 1589.9 B. TVPA: Human Trafficking In Violation of Federal Law (18 U.S.C. § 1590) (Claim 15). In the TVPA, Congress separately prohibited human trafficking by penalizing one who “knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 1590. While forced labor relates to the conditions of labor that the Plaintiffs experienced in Connecticut, the trafficking element relates to their induced travel to Connecticut on account of the Pro Tree Defendants’ fraudulent representations.