In July 1951, members of the “Original or Old Pala Band of Mission Indians of California” executed a resolution authorizing Robert Ardillo as the Old Pala Band’s captain and leader. [See PE-21.] J. The BIA Unilaterally Asserts That Both Tribes Have the Exact Same Interest in All of Pala. Back in 1882, Congress passed, and the President signed, 22 Stat. 88 (May 17, 1882) which was later amended pursuant to 23 Stat. 97 (July 4, 1884) and is currently codified at 25 U.S.C. § 63. The statute provides: The President may, in his discretion, consolidate two or more agencies into one, and where Indians are located on reservations created by Executive order he may, with the consent of the tribes to be affected thereby, expressed in the usual manner, consolidate one or more tribes, and abolish such agencies as are thereby rendered unnecessary. 25 U.S.C. § 63 (italics added.) As set forth above, Old Pala was created by Executive order. [See Ans. ¶ 23; PE- 40.] However, the reservation at Pala to which the Cupeño were removed was created pursuant to Congressional mandate. See 32 Stat. 257 (1902).