51 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 1981 - Equal rights under the law

    42 U.S.C. § 1981   Cited 37,868 times   236 Legal Analyses
    Granting equal rights to "make and enforce contracts" without regard to race
  13. Section 41713 - Preemption of authority over prices, routes, and service

    49 U.S.C. § 41713   Cited 820 times   32 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that the preemption provision does not limit a State from "carrying out its proprietary powers and rights"
  14. Section 40101 - Policy

    49 U.S.C. § 40101   Cited 560 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "providing assistance to law enforcement agencies in the enforcement of laws related to regulation of controlled substances" is "in the public interest"
  15. Section 44902 - Refusal to transport passengers and property

    49 U.S.C. § 44902   Cited 90 times   2 Legal Analyses