51 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 345,715 times   922 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  13. Section 2000e-5 - Enforcement provisions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5   Cited 26,868 times   124 Legal Analyses
    Holding charges must be made in writing, under oath, and contain all information as the Commission requires
  14. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,454 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  15. Section 12111 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 12111   Cited 8,023 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition of "person" in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e for purposes of Title I of the ADA