Id. § 2115. Further, the Archivist “shall notify the head of a Federal agency of any actual, impending, or threatened unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, or destruction of records in the custody of the agency that shall come to his attention, and assist the head of the agency in initiating action through the Attorney General for the recovery of records wrongfully removed and for other redress provided by law.” Id. § 2905(a). If the agency head does not initiate action, the Archivist “shall request the Attorney General to initiate such action, and shall notify the Congress when such a request has been made.” Id. II. BACKGROUND FACTS AND PLAINTIFFS’ ALLEGATIONS A. Background Proceedings This case arises out of the investigation of Richard Cebull, the former Chief District Judge for the District of Montana, by a Special Committee of the Ninth Circuit Judicial Council.