In re Complaint of Judicial Misconduct, 425 F.3d 1179, 1182 (9th Cir. Jud. Council 2005). The Act provides for review of complaints by the chief judge of the circuit, 28 U.S.C. § 352, or, if warranted, by a special committee composed of circuit and district judges in the circuit, id. § 353. A special committee may be appointed by the chief judge to investigate the facts and allegations of the complaint, id. § 353(a), when that complaint is not disposed of by the chief judge of the circuit, either through dismissal or other corrective actions, see id. § 352(b). The special committee “shall conduct an investigation as extensive as it considers necessary, and shall expeditiously file a comprehensive written report thereon with the judicial council of the circuit” containing both investigative findings and recommendations for “necessary and appropriate action” by the judicial council. Id. § 353(c).