The JCD Committee’s decisions are presumptively final, subject only to discretionary review by the Judicial Conference of the United States. JCD Rule 21(a). Of particular relevance to this case, investigations of misconduct complaints are conducted under a congressional mandate of confidentiality. 28 U.S.C. § 360. Section 360(a) of Title 28 provides that, subject to three limited exceptions, “all papers, documents, and records of proceedings related to investigations conducted under this chapter shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person in any proceeding.” Id.4 The exceptions set forth in § 360 permit limited disclosures in narrowly defined circumstances that are not relevant here.