78 Cited authorities
[…] Permitting a circuit court council to modify a local rule that is “found inconsistent” with rules promulgated by the Supreme Court
  17. Section 331 - Judicial Conference of the United States

    28 U.S.C. § 331   Cited 106 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Contemplating that Chief Judges of Courts of Appeals may use judicial resources to participate in Judicial Conference of United States
  18. Section 352 - Review of complaint by chief judge

    28 U.S.C. § 352   Cited 82 times
    Authorizing chief judge to dismiss a complaint that is "not in conformity with section 351"
  19. Section 3101 - Records management by agency heads; general duties

    44 U.S.C. § 3101   Cited 79 times
    Requiring the "head of each [f]ederal agency" to "make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency"
  20. Section 2101 - Definitions

    44 U.S.C. § 2101   Cited 61 times