78 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 551 - Definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 551   Cited 4,744 times   69 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition set out in the APA
  14. Section 351 - Complaints; judge defined

    28 U.S.C. § 351   Cited 177 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a complaint may be filed against a circuit, district, bankruptcy, or magistrate judge, but not including Supreme Court justices under the definition of the term "judge" covered by the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act
  15. Section 372 - Retirement for disability; substitute judge on failure to retire

    28 U.S.C. § 372   Cited 151 times
    Providing that a judicial officer "aggrieved by an action of the judicial council under paragraph of this subsection may petition the Judicial Conference of the United States for review thereof"
  16. Section 332 - Judicial councils of circuits

    28 U.S.C. § 332   Cited 148 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Permitting a circuit court council to modify a local rule that is “found inconsistent” with rules promulgated by the Supreme Court