58 Cited authorities
[…] Setting forth requirements for disputing a debt
  16. Section 1692f - Unfair practices

    15 U.S.C. § 1692f   Cited 3,398 times   35 Legal Analyses
    Providing a non-exhaustive list of conduct that is unfair or unconscionable
  17. Section 1692d - Harassment or abuse

    15 U.S.C. § 1692d   Cited 1,901 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Limiting debt collectors’ ability to use threats of violence, publicize lists of consumers allegedly refusing to pay debts, cause a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously, or engage someone in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously
  18. Section 682.410 - Fiscal, administrative, and enforcement requirements

    34 C.F.R. § 682.410   Cited 199 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring guarantor to, in the initial default period, "notify the borrower . . . that if he or she does not make repayment arrangements acceptable to the agency, the agency will promptly initiate procedures to collect the debt"