U.S. Motion for Summary Judgment
[…] Waivers of sovereign immunity cannot be implied,
must be unequivocally expressed, and are to be strictly construed in favor of the sovereign. Id. at
1088. A party bringing suit against the United States bears the burden of demonstrating both
Case 1:16-cv-00107-EJL-REB Document 27-1 Filed 03/31/17 Page 6 of 23
U.S. Memorandum in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment
Case No. 1:16-cv-0107-REB
5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
elements of subject matter jurisdiction; where it has failed to do so, “dismissal of the action is
required.” Id.
While 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1) provides that the district court has jurisdiction over “[a]ny
civil action against the United States for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have
been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or any penalty claimed to have been collected
without authority or any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully
collected under the internal revenue laws,” other statutory provisions limit and determine the
scope of this grant of jurisdiction. United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 600 (1990). Specifically,
sections 7422(a), 6532(a), and 6511(a) and (b) of the Internal Revenue Code define the scope of