92 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 77k - Civil liabilities on account of false registration statement

    15 U.S.C. § 77k   Cited 2,156 times   86 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable for a false registration statement "every person who was a director of . . . or partner in the issuer" at time of filing
  13. Rule 2 - One Form of Action

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 2   Cited 745 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing for "one form of action to be known as 'civil action,'" in lieu of discretely labeled actions at law and suits in equity
  14. Section 5 - Bringing in additional parties

    15 U.S.C. § 5   Cited 100 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Allowing nationwide service only if the court finds “that the ends of justice require that other parties should be brought before the court”
  15. Section 78o-7 - Registration of nationally recognized statistical rating organizations

    15 U.S.C. § 78o-7   Cited 8 times   1 Legal Analyses