Yet there is absolutely nothing in the administrative or legislative record to support the contention that, as of the cost year here at issue, CMS had articulated any such policy. Indeed, the only authority the Secretary can muster Case 1:06-cv-01932-RJL Document 15 Filed 09/17/2007 Page 14 of 21 10 to support its alleged “longstanding” policy are comments made by the Secretary in February 2003, when he commenced the rule making process in connection with the revision of 42 C.F.R. § 413.89 that added subsection (i) (specifically excepting from reimbursement “bad debts arising from covered services paid under a reasonable charge/methodology or a fee schedule”), and the Secretary’s subsequent comments included in the preamble to the finalized rule, which became effective January 1, 2007. 68 Fed. Reg. at 6683; 71 Fed.