59 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 2A:53A-26 - "Licensed person" defined

    N.J. Stat. § 2A:53A-26   Cited 296 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Listing as a "licensed person" "a physician in the practice of medicine or surgery"
  18. Section 29-26-122 - Filing of certificate of good faith

    Tenn. Code § 29-26-122   Cited 253 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a defendant making comparative fault allegations against a non-party "shall file a certificate of good faith" within thirty days
  19. Section 145.682 - CERTIFICATION OF EXPERT REVIEW; AFFIDAVIT

    Minn. Stat. § 145.682   Cited 236 times
    Stating that affidavit is required in any "cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case"
  20. Section 28-01-46 - Expert opinion required to maintain an action based upon alleged medical negligence except in obvious cases

    N.D. Cent. Code § 28-01-46   Cited 39 times
    Requiring the submission of "an admissible expert opinion"