58 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 794 - Nondiscrimination under Federal grants and programs

    29 U.S.C. § 794   Cited 12,387 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Adopting ADA standards for Rehabilitation Act claims
  15. Section 12132 - Discrimination

    42 U.S.C. § 12132   Cited 8,266 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting disability discrimination by public entities
  16. Section 12202 - State immunity

    42 U.S.C. § 12202   Cited 449 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that states are not immune from claims under the ADA brought in state or federal court
  17. Section 793 - Employment under Federal contracts

    29 U.S.C. § 793   Cited 255 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Requiring certain federal contractors to "take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities"
  18. Section 26-5-21 - [Reserved] State Commission on Narcotic Treatment Programs; abolishment

    Ga. Code § 26-5-21   Cited 2 times

    OCGA § 26-5-21 Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 782,§ 26, eff. 5/2/2022. Amended by 2017 Ga. Laws 140,§ 2, eff. 5/4/2017. Added by 2016 Ga.