151 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 770 - Extrinsic evidence of inconsistent statement

    Cal. Evid. Code § 770   Cited 435 times
    Permitting admission of statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony if "[t]he witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement"
  19. Section 60.35 - Rules of evidence; impeachment of own witness by proof of prior contradictory statement

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.35   Cited 354 times
    Allowing party to impeach own witness through prior statement where witness "gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party"
  20. Section 70.70 - Sentence of imprisonment for felony drug offender other than a class A felony

    N.Y. Penal Law § 70.70   Cited 249 times
    Providing that maximum sentence for Class C drug felony committed by someone in worst criminal history class is nine years