151 Cited authorities
[…] N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 270.35   Cited 790 times

    1. If at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service, or the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature, but not warranting the declaration of a mistrial, the court must discharge

  18. Section 770 - Extrinsic evidence of inconsistent statement

    Cal. Evid. Code § 770   Cited 435 times
    Permitting admission of statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony if "[t]he witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement"
  19. Section 60.35 - Rules of evidence; impeachment of own witness by proof of prior contradictory statement

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.35   Cited 354 times