50 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 6101   Cited 268 times   7 Legal Analyses

    It is the purpose of this chapter to prohibit discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities receiving Federal financial assistance. 42 U.S.C. § 6101 Pub. L. 94-135, title III, §302, Nov. 28, 1975, 89 Stat. 728; Pub. L. 95-478, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1555; Pub. L. 99-272, title XIV, §14001(b)(4), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 329. EDITORIAL NOTES AMENDMENTS1986- Pub. L. 99-272 struck out ", including programs or activities receiving funds under the State and Local Fiscal

  21. Section 233.20 - Need and amount of assistance

    45 C.F.R. § 233.20   Cited 517 times
    Requiring "prompt correction of any underpayments to current recipients and those who would be a current recipient if the error causing the underpayment had not occurred"
  22. Section 385.7 - Assessments and employability plans for households without dependent children

    N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18 § 385.7   Cited 43 times

    (a) Assessments.