36 Cited authorities
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 201   Cited 20,918 times   102 Legal Analyses
    Setting fourteen as the minimum age for most non-agricultural work
  13. Section 794 - Nondiscrimination under Federal grants and programs

    29 U.S.C. § 794   Cited 12,317 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Adopting ADA standards for Rehabilitation Act claims
  14. Section 601 - Purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 601   Cited 1,350 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Articulating the purposes of the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families program
  15. Section 202 - Congressional finding and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 202   Cited 1,108 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Finding that domestic service employees affect commerce
  16. Section 32 - Earned income

    26 U.S.C. § 32   Cited 361 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Defining earned income in the Internal Revenue Code as "wages, salaries, tips, and other employee compensation, but only if such amounts are includible in gross income for a taxable year"
  17. Section 6101 - Statement of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 6101   Cited 268 times   7 Legal Analyses

    It is the purpose of this chapter to prohibit discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities receiving Federal financial assistance. 42 U.S.C. § 6101 Pub.