13 Cited authorities
[…] 191 A.D.2d 19 (N.Y. App. Div. 1993)   Cited 15 times
    In Penny Lane/East Hampton, Inc. v County of Suffolk (191 AD2d 19, 21-22 [2d Dept., 1993]), the plaintiff sought a declaration that a local law was preempted by state law.
  9. People v. Halper

    209 A.D.2d 637 (N.Y. App. Div. 1994)   Cited 5 times

    November 21, 1994 Appeal from the Supreme Court, Kings County (Gerges, J.). Ordered that the judgment is affirmed. A temporary order of protection, dated February 5, 1991, and effective until March 6, 1991, was issued by the Criminal Court, Kings County, pursuant to CPL 530.13 ordering the defendant to "[s]tay away from the home, school, business or place of employment" of the complainant and to "[r]efrain from harassing, intimidating, threatening or otherwise interfering" with the complainant. The

  10. In re the Report of the August-September, 1983 Grand Jury III, Term IX

    103 A.D.2d 176 (N.Y. App. Div. 1984)   Cited 11 times