Open And Shut: North Carolina Strengthens Its Open Discovery Law (June 3, 2011), http://lawprofessors.typepad.com/evidenceprof/2011/06/back-in-2004-north-carolina- governor-mike-easley-signed-a-bill-into-law-that-required-prosecutors-to-share-their-files.html. 136. See Duke Lacrosse Prosecutor Disbarred, CNN (June 17, 2007), http://www.cnn.com/2007/LAW/ 06/16/duke.lacrosse/; THE ASSOCIATED PRESS, Day in Jail for Ex-Duke Prosecutor, N.Y. Times (Sept. 1, 2007), http://www.nytimes.com/2007/09/01/us/01nifong.html?_r0&gwhD729031CB5109A29647D63 F43549BEA4&gwtpay. 137. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-903(a)(1) (2011), available at http://www.ncleg.net/Sessions/2011/Bills/ House/PDF/H408v2.pdf (“Upon motion of the defendant, the court must order: The State to make available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement agencies, investigatory agencies, and prosecutors’ offices involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant.”); EVIDENCEPROFBLOG, supra n.135. 138. Fairness in Disclosure of Evidence Act of 2012, S. 2197, 112th Cong.