La Rocca v. Lane, 37 N.Y.2d 575, 578-79 (1975). These protections were considered a part of courts' inherent power to police government officials who exceeded their lawful authority. The writ of prohibition satisfied the state-law requirement that courts review officers' actions for their illegality, unconstitutionality, or lack of jurisdiction. See NY. C. Dep't of Envir. Protect., 78 N.Y.2d at 323-24 (describing constitutional obligation to provide such review). Article 78 codifies these necessary writs. CPLR § 7801 ("Relief previously obtained by writs of certiorari to review, mandamus, or prohibition shall be obtained in a proceeding under this article.").