30 Cited authorities
[…] Holding the SEA "responsible for ensuring that . . . the requirements of [the IDEA] are met" and "all educational programs . . . meet the educational standards of the [SEA]"
  14. Section 41 - Federal Trade Commission established; membership; vacancies; seal

    15 U.S.C. § 41   Cited 778 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Granting FTC the power to "make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this [Act]," 15 U.S.C. § 46(g) (West Supp. 1986)
  15. Section 1416 - Monitoring, technical assistance, and enforcement

    20 U.S.C. § 1416   Cited 75 times
    Authorizing the Secretary of Education to review state IDEA compliance and to withhold federal funds
  16. Section 300.510 - Resolution process

    34 C.F.R. § 300.510   Cited 100 times
    Noting that, if the school "is unable to obtain the participation of the parent in the resolution meeting after reasonable efforts have been made," the school "may . . . request that a hearing officer dismiss the parent's due process complaint"