As such, U.S. Bank cannot be liable for damages as an assignee either. Crediting of payment. TILA states that, “[i]n connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer’s loan account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting agency[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1639f(a). The Consumer Financial Protection Board has interpreted this provision as prohibiting a servicer from “fail[ing] to credit a periodic payment to the consumer’s loan account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting agency[.]” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(i).