refers only to a person who both (1) regularly extends, whether in connection with loans, sales of property or services, or otherwise, Case 9:17-cv-80525-KAM Document 158 Entered on FLSD Docket 01/09/2019 Page 6 of 16 7 DM1\9229894.1 consumer credit which is payable by agreement in more than four installments or for which the payment of a finance charge is or may be required, and (2) is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness or, if there is no such evidence of indebtedness, by agreement.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(g) (emphasis added); 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(17)(i) (“A person who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than four installments (not including a down payment), and to whom the obligation is initially payable, either on the face of the note or contract, or by agreement when there is no note or contract.” (footnote omitted)). In this case, of course, the “face of the evidence of indebtedness” demonstrates that “the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction [was] initially payable” was First State Bank, not U.S. Bank.