Case 9:17-cv-80525-KAM Document 158 Entered on FLSD Docket 01/09/2019 Page 13 of 16 14 DM1\9229894.1 reckless.” Id.; see Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(1) (“Punitive damages may only be awarded if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant against whom punitive damages are sought acted maliciously, intentionally, fraudulently or recklessly[.]”). Plaintiff has not made out her prima facie claim, by clear and convincing evidence, that Defendants “acted maliciously, intentionally, fraudulently or recklessly” such that punitive damages may be awarded.