Thus, it is obvious that Plaintiff cannot allege that Tyco’s conduct fell in either category one or two. b. Plaintiff cannot allege violation of a statute in category three. As for category three, which requires that Plaintiff blew the whistle on a violation of any provision of federal law relating to fraud against shareholders, Plaintiff contends that she believed that Tyco violated 15 U.S.C. § 7262 (SOX § 404.) This statute requires management and a company’s external auditor to report on the adequacy of the company's internal control on financial reporting (ICFR.) See 15 U.S.C. § 7262(b.) The report must affirm "the responsibility of management for establishing and maintaining an adequate internal control structure and procedures for financial reporting" and must also "contain an assessment, as of the end of the most recent fiscal year of the Company, of the effectiveness of the internal control structure and procedures of the issuer for financial reporting". See 15 U.S.C. § 7262(a.) However, Section 404(a) does not regulate the substance of internal controls, but instead requires that they be maintained and assessed on an annual basis.