15 Cited authorities
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25   Cited 1,369 times
    Describing second degree burglary as a crime when one "[k]nowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when: . . . [t]he building is a dwelling."
  12. Section 140.20 - Burglary in the third degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.20   Cited 689 times

    A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein. Burglary in the third degree is a class D felony. N.Y. Penal Law § 140.20

  13. Section 140.00 - Criminal trespass and burglary; definitions of terms

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00   Cited 438 times
    Involving a "building" which "in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure, vehicle or watercraft used for overnight lodging of persons, or used by persons for carrying on business therein, or used as an elementary or secondary school, or an inclosed motor truck, or an inclosed motor truck trailer."
  14. Section 140.05 - Trespass

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.05   Cited 237 times

    A person is guilty of trespass when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises. Trespass is a violation. N.Y. Penal Law § 140.05