15 Cited authorities
[…] Defendant was found hiding under a heating duct and in resisting arrest he lunged for an officer's gun, biting that officer, as well as injuring another officer. Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the People and giving due deference

  10. Quinn v. People

    71 N.Y. 561 (N.Y. 1878)   Cited 22 times
    In Quinn v People (71 N.Y. 561), we held that burglary of a dwelling could be committed by breaking into the first floor office of a building in which the upper floors were occupied residences.
  11. Section 140.25 - Burglary in the second degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25   Cited 1,369 times
    Describing second degree burglary as a crime when one "[k]nowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when: . . . [t]he building is a dwelling."
  12. Section 140.20 - Burglary in the third degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.20   Cited 689 times

    A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.