27 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 470.15 - Determination of appeals by intermediate appellate courts; scope of review

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.15   Cited 16,053 times
    Providing for interests of justice review of unpreserved claims
  12. Section 110.00 - Attempt to commit a crime

    N.Y. Penal Law § 110.00   Cited 3,510 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that: " person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime"
  13. Section 140.25 - Burglary in the second degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25   Cited 1,370 times
    Describing second degree burglary as a crime when one "[k]nowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when: . . . [t]he building is a dwelling."
  14. Section 140.30 - Burglary in the first degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.30   Cited 800 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Pertaining to burglary in the first degree
  15. Section 140.20 - Burglary in the third degree