27 Cited authorities
[…] Burglary in the third degree is a class D felony. N.Y. Penal Law § 140.20

  16. Section 205.30 - Resisting arrest

    N.Y. Penal Law § 205.30   Cited 661 times
    Resisting arrest
  17. Section 70.02 - [Effective 9/1/2024] Sentence of imprisonment for a violent felony offense

    N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02   Cited 643 times
    Defining “violent felony offenses”
  18. Section 70.04 - Sentence of imprisonment for second violent felony offender

    N.Y. Penal Law § 70.04   Cited 506 times
    Establishing a statutory determinate term within the range of 10 to 25 years
  19. Section 140.00 - Criminal trespass and burglary; definitions of terms

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00   Cited 438 times
    Involving a "building" which "in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure, vehicle or watercraft used for overnight lodging of persons, or used by persons for carrying on business therein, or used as an elementary or secondary school, or an inclosed motor truck, or an inclosed motor truck trailer."
  20. Section 290.10 - Trial order of dismissal

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 290.10   Cited 390 times
    Explaining when a defendant may move for a trial order of dismissal
  21. Section 600.10 - Format and content of records, appendices and briefs

    N.Y. Comp.