16 Cited authorities
[…] Finding that "even before the sale of a firearm, the gun, its component parts, ammunition, and the raw materials from which they are made have considerably moved in interstate commerce"
  11. Section 1 - Repealed

    18 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 468 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining petty offenses as crimes "the penalty for which . . . does not exceed imprisonment for a period of six months or a fine of not more than $5,000 for an individual and $10,000 for a person other than an individual, or Page 838 both"
  12. Section 2265 - Full faith and credit given to protection orders

    18 U.S.C. § 2265   Cited 181 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Excluding "protection order issued ... against one who has petitioned, filed a complaint, or otherwise filed a written pleading for protection against abuse" if "no cross or counter petition, complaint, or other written pleading was filed seeking such a protection order"
  13. Section 2263 - Pretrial release of defendant

    18 U.S.C. § 2263