27 Cited authorities
[…] Dept., 61 N.Y.2d 557, 564; Matter of Fink v Lefkowitz, 47 N.Y.2d 567, 571).
  11. Section 552 - Public information; agency rules, opinions, orders, records, and proceedings

    5 U.S.C. § 552   Cited 12,156 times   556 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the Court's entering of a “Stipulation and Order” approving the parties' terms of dismissal did not amount to a “court-ordered consent decree” that would render the plaintiff the prevailing party
  12. Section 84 - Legislative declaration

    N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 84   Cited 535 times
    Declaring that the public “should have access to the records of government in accordance with the provisions of this article”
  13. Section 31 - Resignations

    N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 31   Cited 35 times

    1. Public officers may resign their offices as follows: a. The governor, lieutenant-governor, comptroller and attorney-general, to the legislature; b.