POINT IV THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY PROVISIONS OF THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION LAW PROTECTING OLDENBORG PRECLUDE ANY DERIVATIVE CLAIMS BASED UPON HER NEGLIGENCE The Hallocks argue that since they were not "solely" responsible for Isabella's injuries, and they share a portion of the fault, that they have the right to 24 commence athird-party action. However, this fact does not authorize the Hallocks to recover from Koubek for Oldenborg's negligence. The exclusive remedy provision of Workers' Compensation Law §29(6) provides that Workers' Compensation "shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee ...when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ." The exclusiveness of the remedy as it applies to the employee is not defeated by the existence of another negligent party. Workers' Compensation is the sole remedy for a~ negligence of a co-employee.