INVOLVED The single question certified by the Second Circuit is whether Third-Party Defendant-Appellant Michael W. Koubek ("Koubek"), the non-employee owner of a vehicle driven by his wife, Roberta Oldenborg ("Oldenborg"), a co-employee of Plaintiff Matthew Isabella ("Isabella"), can be vicariously liable under New York Vehicle &Traffic Law §388 (V&TL) to Defendants-Third Party Plaintiffs- Respondents, Doris A. Hallock and Peter T. Hallock ("the Hallocks"), for injuries sustained as a result of Oldenborg's active negligence, despite the fact that Isabella ' New York Constitution, Article 6, § 3(b)(9) provides as follows: "The court of appeals shall adopt and from time to time may amend a rule to permit the court to answer questions of New York law certified to it by the Supreme Court of the United States, a court of appeals of the United States or an appellate court of last resort of another state, which may be determinative of the cause then pending in the certifying court and which in the opinion of the certifying court are not controlled by precedent in the decisions of the courts of New York." 2 "A" refers to the Appendix, submitted herewith. received Workers' Compensation benefits and that New York Workers' Compensation Law §29(6) was Isabella's exclusive remedy for the injuries he sustained as a result of any negligence on the part of his co-employee Oldenborg.