(A-4-17) POINT I UNDER THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION LAW, ISABELLA'S EXCLUSIVE REMEDY AGAINST HIS CO-EMPLOYEE OLDENBORG CANNOT BE ENHANCED BY RECOVERY UNDER V&TL $388 AGAINST VEHICLE OWNER KOUBEK A. The Statutory Framework The interplay of two New York Statutes is at issue here. The first is Workers' Compensation Law §29(6). This statute provides that "the right to 5 compensation... shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ." There is no dispute that Isabella's recovery against his co-employee Oldenborg is limited exclusively to benefits under the Workers' Compensation Law. There is also no question that Isabella in fact received these benefits from Isabella and Oldenborg's mutual employer, Wachovia Securities.