Please see pages 23 and 31 of the Brief for the Defendants- Appellants and TR-23 of the Appendix. Additionally, Article 3 of the UCC pertains solely to the enforceability of the negotiable instrument. Article 3 does not pertain to the underlying security collateralizing the negotiable instrument as evidenced by the provisions of UCC §3-103(2) which provides: “The provisions of this Article are subject to the provisions of the Article on ... and Secured Transactions (Article 9).” Article 9 of the UCC governs the enforceability of security interests taken on negotiable instruments; but it does not govern the enforceability of the actual mortgage or the underlying foreclosure proceeding.