Accordingly, the assignment of the mortgage was also defective as there is no admissible proof as to the authorization and approval of the assignment of the mortgage by MERS, as nominee for the First National Bank of Arizona, to Aurora, when made. And as will be discussed in the next section, none of the subsequent holders or assignees of the purported original note paid the required recording fee pursuant to the provisions set forth in RPL §291 to have a valid and enforceable mortgage assignment. b. The Aurora Reference to RPL §291 Is Irrelevant Aurora further cited RPL §291 in support of its argument that MERS mortgages are permissible and authorized. RPL §291 entitled “Recording of conveyances” provides: “A conveyance of real property, within the state, on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same, or proved as required by this chapter, and such acknowledgment or proof duly certified when required by this chapter, may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated, and such county clerk shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the same in his said office. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by 21 exchange or contracts to purchase or acquire by exchange, the same real property or any portion thereof, or acquires by assignment the rent to accrue therefrom as provided in section two hundred ninety-four-a of the real property law, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, from the same vendor or assignor, his distributees or devisees, and whose conveyance, contract or assignment is first duly recorded, and is void as against the lien upon the same real property or any portion thereof arising from payments made upon the execution of or pursuant to the terms of a contract with the same vendor, his distributees or devisees, if such contract is made in good faith and is first duly recorded. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any increase in the principal balance of a mortgage lien by virtue of the addition thereto of unpaid interest in accordance with the terms of the mortgage shall retain the priority of the original mortgage lien as so increased provided that any such mortgage instrument sets forth its terms of repayment.” (Emphasis Added). RPL §291 is a “race-notice” statute, which provides that the first lien holder to record its lien with the county clerk has priority over all subsequent recorded lien holders. For example, Carrion v. 162 Pulaski, LLC, 117 A.D.3d 767, 986 N.Y.S.2d 164, 2014 N.Y. App. Div.