50 Cited authorities
[…] The complaint asserted two causes of action: breach of contract and unjust enrichment

  10. Title Guaranty Trust Co. v. Crane Co.

    219 U.S. 24 (1910)   Cited 96 times
    In Title Guaranty Co. v. Crane Co., supra, a question arose as to the propriety of allowing a docket fee to each claimant.
  11. Section 3131 - Bonds of contractors of public buildings or works

    40 U.S.C. § 3131   Cited 676 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Requiring government contractors to possess both performance and payment bonds
  12. Section 137 - Bond to secure payment of certain claims arising from a public improvement; enforcement

    N.Y. State Fin. Law § 137   Cited 169 times
    Mandating that public entities "require ... a bond guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor"
  13. Section 3142 - Rate of wages for laborers and mechanics

    40 U.S.C. § 3142   Cited 126 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Explaining the calculation of overtime pay “under any federal law”
  14. Section 2 - Definitions

    N.Y. Nav. Law § 2   Cited 52 times