27 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Rodrigue v. Olin Employees Credit Union

    406 F.3d 434 (7th Cir. 2005)   Cited 84 times
    In Rodrigue v. Olin Employees Credit Union, 406 F.3d 434 (7th Cir. 2005), a doctor's assistant, Wiltshire, stole 269 insurance-reimbursement checks issued to her employer, Rodrigue, over seven years, fraudulently endorsing the checks to herself.
  11. Section 12-301 - Limitation of time for bringing actions

    D.C. Code § 12-301   Cited 903 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a three-year statute of limitations on actions "for the recovery of personal property"
  12. Section 8106 - Actions subject to 3-year limitation

    Del. Code tit. 10 § 8106   Cited 839 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Specifying causes of action subject to 3-year statute of limitations as including "action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant"
  13. Section 5-101 - Three-year limitation in general

    Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-101   Cited 730 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Prescribing general three-year statute of limitations for civil claims