APL-2015-00318
[…] principles by affording Facebook standing to make the attacks it has launched against
the warrants.
A.
Facebook contends that it was entitled to bring its motion to quash in order to
prevent the execution of warrants that violated both Article 1, §12 of the New York
Constitution and the Fourth Amendment. A suppression motion pursuant to
Criminal Procedure Law Article 710 is the "exclusive method" for raising claims about
constitutional violations in connection with the acquisition of evidence related to a
criminal case. CPL 710.70(3). And, CPL 710.20, which lists the grounds for
suppression motions, mandates that the person bringing such a motion is a defendant
who is "aggrieved by unlawful or improper acquisition of evidence and has reasonable
cause to believe that such may be offered against him in a criminal action" (emphasis
supplied). Of course, these requirements cannot be met unless the warrant was
actually executed and evidence was collected. In other words, as the Appellate
Division emphasized (A14-15), the CPL does not permit even a criminal defendant to