78 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1983   Cited 486,730 times   688 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any state actor who "subjects, or causes [a person] to be subjected" to a constitutional violation
  12. Section 2510 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 2510   Cited 4,250 times   78 Legal Analyses
    Defining "[i]nvestigative or law enforcement officer" as an officer "empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for [certain] offenses . . . and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offenses"
  13. Section 2701 - Unlawful access to stored communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 1,323 times   135 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any person who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided ... and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage"
  14. Section 2703 - Required disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2703   Cited 1,203 times   100 Legal Analyses