78 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 2703 - Required disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2703   Cited 1,203 times   100 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that these providers "shall disclose" such information "when the governmental entity uses an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute"
  15. Section 2707 - Civil action

    18 U.S.C. § 2707   Cited 457 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Granting relief to those "aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind"
  16. Section 2711 - Definitions for chapter

    18 U.S.C. § 2711   Cited 186 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Adopting terms defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2510
  17. Section 1805 - Issuance of order

    50 U.S.C. § 1805   Cited 100 times