43 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Campbell v. Louisiana

    523 U.S. 392 (1998)   Cited 182 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding a criminal defendant "suffers a serious injury in fact because discrimination at the voir dire stage casts doubt on the integrity of the judicial process and places the fairness of a criminal proceeding in doubt"
  11. Section 2703 - Required disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2703   Cited 1,203 times   100 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that these providers "shall disclose" such information "when the governmental entity uses an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute"
  12. Section 2705 - Delayed notice

    18 U.S.C. § 2705   Cited 95 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Requiring government to demonstrate "reason to believe" that disclosure of the warrant will "seriously jeopardiz[e] an investigation" or result in another enumerated harm