17 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Rule 703 - Bases of an Expert's Opinion Testimony

    Fed. R. Evid. 703   Cited 4,749 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that facts or data of a type upon which experts in the field would reasonably rely in forming an opinion need not be admissible in order for the expert's opinion based on the facts and data to be admitted
  15. Rule 704 - Opinion on an Ultimate Issue

    Fed. R. Evid. 704   Cited 3,042 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Rejecting as "empty rhetoric" the notion that some expert testimony is inadmissible because it usurps the "province of the jury."
  16. Section 12113 - Defenses

    42 U.S.C. § 12113   Cited 403 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Providing an employer may have "a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace"
  17. Section 1630.2 - Definitions

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.2   Cited 8,353 times   141 Legal Analyses