24 Cited authorities
[…] 10. In re Hallmark

    831 A.2d 366 (D.C. 2003)   Cited 49 times
    Holding that the submission of a deficient voucher undoubtedly "placed an unnecessary burden on the administrative processes of the Superior Court and on the presiding judge" but a Rule 8.4(d) violation generally requires "egregious conduct" or "intentional disregard for the effect that an action may have on judicial proceedings."
  11. Section 90 - Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division; character committees

    N.Y. Jud. Law § 90   Cited 5,988 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Observing that conviction of a felony results in immediate disbarment of an attorney and that conviction of a “serious crime” results in suspension—with the latter defined either as a crime that is a felony “under the laws of any state, district or territory or of the United States” though not in New York, or which has, as “a necessary element ... interference with the administration of justice, false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income tax returns, deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an attempt or conspiracy or solicitation