18 Cited authorities
[…] Ct. App. 1995)   Cited 38 times
    Holding that a lawsuit for "fraud, negligent misrepresentation" and "unfair and deceptive business practices" does not effectively regulate the operations of a savings association, and is not preempted
  11. Section 106 - Exclusive rights in copyrighted works

    17 U.S.C. § 106   Cited 3,958 times   111 Legal Analyses
    Granting the owners of copyrights in “literary, musical, dramatic, and choreographic works, pantomimes, and pictorial, graphic, or sculptural works” the exclusive right “to display the copyrighted work publicly”
  12. Section 301 - Preemption with respect to other laws

    17 U.S.C. § 301   Cited 1,438 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Stating that when "legal or equitable rights ... are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright ... no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State"
  13. Section 106A - Rights of certain authors to attribution and integrity

    17 U.S.C. § 106A   Cited 194 times   23 Legal Analyses