75 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 653 - Geographic applicability; judicial enforcement; applicability to existing standards; report to Congress on duplication and coordination of Federal laws; workmen's compensation law or common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees unaffected

    29 U.S.C. § 653   Cited 360 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Establishing that nothing in the OSHA statute "shall be construed to ... enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties or liabilities of employers and employees under any law ..."
  14. Section 1910.23 - Ladders

    29 C.F.R. § 1910.23   Cited 78 times
    Stipulating that "[a]ll handrails and railings shall be provided with a clearance of not less than 3 inches between the handrail or railing and any other object"
  15. Section 800.3 - Adoption of standards

    N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12 § 800.3   Cited 14 times