Id.1 1 Although the Marceau court broadly referred to the Tucker Act as exclusive, the Ninth Circuit has acknowledged that some of its decisions loosely refer to the Tucker Act as Case 5:17-cv-01225-JGB-KK Document 24 Filed 11/13/17 Page 15 of 30 Page ID #:462 10 LV421015762 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 B. DEFENDANTS’ “SUE-AND-BE-SUED CLAUSES” WAIVE SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY. HUD’s enabling statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1702, states: “The Secretary [of Housing and Urban Development] shall . . . be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue-and-be-sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal.” GNMA’s enabling statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(a), states: “[The Government National Mortgage Association] . . . shall have the power in its corporate name, to sue-and-be-sued, and to complain and to defend, in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal . . .” Defendants’ respective