25 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that awards cumulatively representing 0.17% of the settlement fund were reasonable
  11. Rule 54 - Judgment; Costs

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 54   Cited 41,202 times   141 Legal Analyses
    Holding party seeking fees may additionally seek "nontaxable expenses"
  12. Rule 23 - Class Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 23   Cited 34,939 times   1235 Legal Analyses
    Holding that, to certify a class, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members"
  13. Section 1194.2 - Liquidated damages in action to recover wages

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2   Cited 326 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing exception to a liquidated damages award where the court, in its discretion, finds that the "employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of any provision of the Labor Code relating to minimum wage"