87 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 701 - Opinion Testimony by Lay Witnesses

    Fed. R. Evid. 701   Cited 5,754 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Requiring lay opinion testimony to be "rationally based on the witness's perception"
  13. Section 2072 - Rules of procedure and evidence; power to prescribe

    28 U.S.C. § 2072   Cited 1,812 times   37 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Supreme Court, not the parties, authority to "prescribe general rules of practice and procedure" for federal district court cases
  14. Section 512 - Assault and battery; false imprisonment; slander and libel; injuries to person or property

    Vt. Stat. tit. 12 § 512   Cited 119 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Establishing that an action for slander and libel “shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not after”
  15. Section 1410 - Groundwater; right of action

    Vt. Stat. tit. 10 § 1410   Cited 6 times

    (a) Findings and policy.