162 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 77p - Additional remedies; limitation on remedies

    15 U.S.C. § 77p   Cited 449 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Allowing certain securities class actions to be removed to federal court
  19. Section 1711 - Definitions

    28 U.S.C. § 1711   Cited 239 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining other terms but not defining "coupon"
  20. Section 77r - Exemption from State regulation of securities offerings

    15 U.S.C. § 77r   Cited 201 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing state authority to regulate offerings of securities that are completely intra-state
  21. Section 240.14a-9 - False or misleading statements

    17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9   Cited 599 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a proxy statement shall not "contain any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading"