L. No. 104-290, I 10 Stat. 3416, and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 C'PSLRA''), Pub. L. No. I 04-67, 109 Stat. 737. 1. AIG 's Private Investors Are The Real Parties In Interest And This Action Is Thus Expressly Preempted By SLUSA SLUSA provides: No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging ... a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security . . . . 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)( 1 )(A). The term "'covered class action" is not limited to cases styled as class actions, but includes any lawsuit in which ''damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons" or "one or more named parties seek to recover damages on a representative basis." /d. § 78bb(t)(5)(B)(i)(II); see also S. 27 Rep. No. 1 05-182, at 8 ( 1998) (''it remains the Committee's intent that the bill be interpreted broadly to reach mass actions and all other procedural devices that might be used to circumvent the class action definition").