33 Cited authorities
[…] 462 N.E.2d 123 (N.Y. 1984)   Cited 12 times

    Argued January 5, 1984 Decided February 14, 1984 Appeal from the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court in the Fourth Judicial Department, VINCENT E. DOYLE, J. Richard J. Lippes for appellant. Richard N. Blewett for Richard Penfold, respondent. Orders affirmed, without costs, for reasons stated in the memoranda at the Appellate Division ( 91 A.D.2d 867, 868). We would only add that, in other circumstances, there might be proof of change in the level of operation so substantial as to be sufficient

  11. Section 702 - Right of review

    5 U.S.C. § 702   Cited 7,049 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Granting judicial review of "agency action"
  12. Section 1451 - Congressional findings

    16 U.S.C. § 1451   Cited 220 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Increasing demands on coastal zones "have resulted in the loss of living marine resources, wildlife, nutrient-rich areas, permanent and adverse changes to ecological systems, decreasing open space for public use, and shoreline erosion"
  13. Section 1456 - Coordination and cooperation

    16 U.S.C. § 1456   Cited 147 times   3 Legal Analyses