14 Cited authorities
[…] 8. Section 1341 - Certification

    33 U.S.C. § 1341   Cited 394 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Providing that each state "shall establish procedures for public notice in the case of all applications for certification by it and, to the extent it deems appropriate, procedures for public hearings in connection with specific applications."
  9. Section 1451 - Congressional findings

    16 U.S.C. § 1451   Cited 220 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Increasing demands on coastal zones "have resulted in the loss of living marine resources, wildlife, nutrient-rich areas, permanent and adverse changes to ecological systems, decreasing open space for public use, and shoreline erosion"
  10. Section 1456 - Coordination and cooperation

    16 U.S.C. § 1456   Cited 147 times   3 Legal Analyses