14 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2011   Cited 423 times   4 Legal Analyses

    Atomic energy is capable of application for peaceful as well as military purposes. It is therefore declared to be the policy of the United States that- (a) the development, use, and control of atomic energy shall be directed so as to make the maximum contribution to the general welfare, subject at all times to the paramount objective of making the maximum contribution to the common defense and security; and (b) the development, use, and control of atomic energy shall be directed so as to promote

  8. Section 1341 - Certification

    33 U.S.C. § 1341   Cited 394 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Providing that each state "shall establish procedures for public notice in the case of all applications for certification by it and, to the extent it deems appropriate, procedures for public hearings in connection with specific applications."
  9. Section 1451 - Congressional findings

    16 U.S.C. § 1451   Cited 220 times   3 Legal Analyses