11 Cited authorities
[…] 4. Matter of Marzec v. DeBuono

    95 N.Y.2d 262 (N.Y. 2000)   Cited 38 times

    Argued September 7, 2000. Decided October 24, 2000. Appeal, by permission of the Court of Appeals, from an order of the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court in the Fourth Judicial Department, entered November 12, 1999, which affirmed a judgment of the Supreme Court (Barbara Howe, J.), entered in Erie County in a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78, granting a petition to review a determination of the Commissioner of Health which sustained a finding that petitioner was not entitled to an "income

  5. Section 1451 - Congressional findings

    16 U.S.C. § 1451   Cited 220 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Increasing demands on coastal zones "have resulted in the loss of living marine resources, wildlife, nutrient-rich areas, permanent and adverse changes to ecological systems, decreasing open space for public use, and shoreline erosion"
  6. Section 1456 - Coordination and cooperation

    16 U.S.C. § 1456   Cited 147 times   3 Legal Analyses