(citing 6 NYCRR 617.2(n), 617.15(a); Philip Weinberg, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 17 ½ , E.C.L. § 8-0111).) The Appellate Division then addressed NYSDOS’s argument that purported changes at Indian Point caused a forfeiture of its CMP-exempt status. The Appellate Division rejected the argument on the ground that the New York SEQRA provision—which explicitly embraces a material-changes exception, see E.C.L. § 8-0111(5) (deeming certain actions grandfathered “except . . . where . . . 23 [a] modification may result in a significant adverse effect on the environment”)— “is not pertinent to the applicability of the CMP.” (R.4610.) Unlike the SEQRA provision, the CMP does not mention a material-changes exception and instead rules it out by cross-referencing SEQRA only for purposes of one of the two CMP exemption provisions, and then only for SEQRA “at the time