Pub. Power Ass’n v. U.S. NRC, 990 F.2d 1309, 1313 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 7 More than 75 nuclear reactors in the United States have been granted renewed licenses for the additional 20-year period, see NRC, Status of License Renewal Applications and Industry Activities, http://www.nrc.gov/ reactors/operating/licensing/renewal/applications.html. Contrary to NYSDOS’s assertion (Br. 17-18), it was established well before the CMP’s adoption in 1982 that nuclear plants were eligible for license renewal. See 42 U.S.C. § 2133(c) (1958) (“Each . . . license shall be issued for a specified period, as determined by the Commission, depending on the type of activity to be licensed, but not exceeding forty years, and may be renewed upon the expiration of such period.”). In 2001, ConEd sold Indian Point 2 to Entergy. (R.34.) In 2000, the New York Power Authority (which had purchased Indian Point 3 in 1974 from ConEd, (R.31)), sold Indian Point 3 to Entergy (R.34).